Agenda

Final Conference Agenda
 

Tuesday, January 15, 2013
7:15 a.m. Registration, Continental Breakfast, and Scientific Poster presentations open
8:20 a.m. Opening and Introduction: Peter Saundry, Executive Director, National Council for Science and the Environment (NCSE) and Conference Chair
8:30 a.m. Keynote Address: Margareta Wahlström, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction, United Nations
9:00 a.m. Keynote Address: W. Craig Fugate, Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Administration (FEMA)
9:30 a.m.

Plenary 1: Japan 2011: Cascading Disasters

Moderator: Jon Hamilton, Correspondent, Science Desk, NPR

10:30 a.m.

Plenary 2: The Gulf Coast: Diverse Converging Issues

Moderator: Admiral Thad Allen (USCG, Ret.), Senior Vice President, Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Marcia McNutt, Director, U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)
  • Jerome Zeringue, Executive Director, Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority
    of Louisiana
    and Management Team Chair, Gulf of Mexico Alliance
  • Nancy Rabalais, Executive Director and Professor, Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium
  • Bernard Goldstein, Chair, Coordinating Committee of the Gulf Region Health
    Outreach Program
11:30 a.m.

Plenary 3: Aridity and Drought and their Consequences

Moderator: Veronica Johnson, News4 Meteorologist, NBC Washington

  • Margaret Hiza Redsteer, Research Scientist, USGS
  • Luc Gnacadja, Executive Secretary, United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)
  • Donald Wilhite, Professor of Applied Climate Science, School of Natural Resources,
    University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Roger Pulwarty, NOAA National Integrated Drought Information System Director and Physical Scientist
12:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)

2:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m.

Symposia A:

  1. International Roles in Environmental Emergencies
  2. Tools to Identify Vulnerability to Disasters (1)
  3. Inundation Risk and Vulnerability Assessment
  4. Preventing Catastrophic Losses to the Cascading Effects of Forest Fire
  5. Lifeline Services at the Interface of the Built and Natural Environment
  6. Ecosystem Impacts from Nuclear Energy: Lessons from Chernobyl and Fukushima
  7. Building a New Framework for Understanding and Mitigating Disaster Impacts on Ecosystems
  8. Envisioning Resilient and Sustainable Communities
  9. Climate Change, Communities, and Risk: Research from the U.S. Global Change Research Program and National Climate Assessment
  10. Applying Models of Human Behavior and Memory in Disasters Across Space and Time
  11. Florida: A Statewide Case Study of Alternative Approaches to Adaptation and Recovery
3:45 p.m. -
5:15 p.m.

Symposia B:

  1. Tools to Identify Vulnerability to Disasters (2)
  2. Wildland Fire in a Changing Climate
  3. Military Bases and their Communities
  4. Coastal Cities: Planning for Resilience, Adaptation, and Sustainability -- Lessons Learned
    from the Northeast and Superstorm Sandy
  5. Climate, Environment, and Readiness (CLEAR) Action Plan for Virginia - Incorporating
    Expertise from CaliforniA's Bay Area and the City of Philadelphia, PA
  6. Mapping a Path to Resilience: The Intersection of Environmental Disasters, Ecosystem
    Services, and Security
  7. Enhancing Preparedness and Building Resilience in the Rapidly Changing Arctic
  8. Learning from Disasters: Environmental Disasters as Teachable Moments
  9. Informing Disaster Resilience Policy
  10. Women and Climate Change Disaster Resilience: Local to Global Ecological Impacts
    and Strategies
  11. No Regrets Resilience along the Gulf Coast
  12. Unmeasured Consequences of Major Natural Disasters and Conflict
5:30 p.m.

Keynote Address:  Amanda Ripley, author of The Unthinkable: Who Survives When Disaster Strikes -- and Why

6:30 p.m. Reception and Book Signing with Amanda Ripley
7:00 p.m. Special Screening of the Award-Winning Documentary, Chasing Ice
Wednesday, January 16, 2013
7:15 a.m. Registration, Continental Breakfast, Exhibition, and Scientific Poster presentations open
8:20 a.m. Introduction: Peter Saundry, Executive Director, National Council for Science and the Environment (NCSE) and Conference Chair
8:30 a.m. Keynote Address: Mark Tercek, President and CEO, The Nature Conservancy
9:00 a.m. Keynote Address: Ellis M. Stanley, Sr., Emergency Management Expert
9:30 a.m.

Plenary 4: Feedbacks: Environmental Changes and Environmental Disasters

Moderator: Juliet Eilperin, National Environmental Reporter, The Washington Post

  • Gary Machlis, Science Advisor to the Director, U.S. National Park Service
  • Kathryn Sullivan, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Environmental Observation and Prediction, Deputy Administrator and Acting Chief Scientist, NOAA
  • Tom Tidwell, Chief, U.S. Forest Service
  • Anthony Slatyer, First Assistant Secretary, Water Reform Division, Department of
    Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Australia
10:30 a.m.

Plenary 5: Climate Change and Disasters

Moderator: Heidi Cullen, Chief Climatologist, Climate Central

  • Amy Luers, Director, Climate Change, Skoll Global Threats Fund
  • Doug Brown, Director, Agriculture and Food Security, World Vision International
  • Kristie Ebi, Consulting Professor, Department of Medicine, Stanford University; former
    Executive Director, IPCC WGII (Impacts, Adaptation, and Vulnerability) Technical Support Unit
  • Jim Murley, Executive Director, South Florida Regional Planning Council
11:30 a.m.

Plenary 6: The "Human Factor" in Environmental Disasters

Moderator: Andrew Revkin, Journalist, and Senior Fellow for Environmental Understanding, Pace University

  • David Kaufman, Director, Office of Policy and Program Analysis, Federal Emergency
    Management Agency (FEMA)
  • Gerald Galloway, Research Professor, A. James Clark School of Engineering, University of Maryland
  • James Kendra, Associate Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration and Director, Disaster Research Center, University of Delaware
  • Kathleen Tierney, Director, Natural Hazards Center, University of Colorado
12:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
2:00 p.m. -
5:15 p.m.

Breakout Workshops (23 concurrent sessions):

  1. Ready or Not: Resilience Indicators
  2. Connecting Tools with Decision Makers
  3. Grid Collapse: Electric Power and Disasters
  4. Coastal Communities: Planning for Resilience, Adaptation and Sustainability - Building
    Resilience in Coastal Communities: An International Agenda
  5. Mega-Fire and the Wildland-Urban Interface
  6. The U.S. Flood Control Program at 75: Moving from Flood Control to Risk Management
  7. Impacts of Earthquakes on the Environment and Human Health
  8. Resilient Buildings and Communities: Responding to Disasters and a Changing Climate
  9. Policies and Frameworks for Integrating Natural Resources into Disaster Planning
  10. Reducing Risk and Vulnerability: A New Future in Green Disaster Management,
    Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Reduction
  11. Natural Resource Managers and Disaster Risk Reduction: Protecting Coastal Ecosystems
  12. Enhancing Preparedness and Building Resilience in the Rapidly Changing Arctic: Developing
    an Action Plan
  13. Megadroughts
  14. Environmental Emergencies: How to Manage Recent Trends of Climate Change
    and Urbanization
  15. Building Community Resilience and Capacity Through Extension Programs and Youth Corps
  16. Responding to Drinking Water and Wastewater-Related Disasters and Preparing
    for Climate Change
  17. Resilient Community Disaster Recovery
  18. Legal Issues in Emergency Management
  19. Out of Harm's Way: Natural Disasters and Population Movements
  20. Supporting Community Resilience
  21. Risk Perception and Communication: How We Respond to Disasters
  22. Predicting and Responding to Famine
  23. Cities and Disasters
5:30 p.m.

NCSE Lifetime Achievement Award
Hon. Richard Benedick, U.S. Ambassador (ret.), Founding President, NCSE

13th Annual John H. Chafee Memorial Lecture: Jane Lubchenco, Under Secretary of Commerce
for Oceans and Atmosphere and Administrator, NOAA

6:30 p.m. Reception
Thursday, January 17, 2013
8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast, Scientific Poster Presentations, and Exhibition continue
8:20 a.m. Introduction: Peter Saundry, Executive Director, National Council for Science and the Environment (NCSE) and Conference Chair
8:30 a.m. Keynote Address: Pete Thomas, Chief Risk Officer, Willis Re
9:00 a.m.

Keynote Address: Thomas Loster, Chairman, Munich Re Foundation

9:30 a.m.

Plenary 7: Building Resilient Communities

Moderator: Monica Brady-Myerov, Reporter, NPR

  • Susan Cutter, Carolina Distinguished Professor and Director, Hazards & Vulnerability
    Research Institute, University of South Carolina
  • Nancy Kete, Managing Director, The Rockefeller Foundation
  • Gus Felix, Global Head of Operational Risk Management, Citigroup
  • Joseph Fiksel, Executive Director, Center for Resilience, The Ohio State University
10:30 a.m.

Plenary 8: No Regrets Resilience: Saving Money, Saving Lives

Moderator: Elizabeth Shogren, Correspondent, Science Desk, NPR

  • Howard Kunreuther, James G. Dinan Professor of Decision Sciences & Public Policy;
    Co-Director, Risk Management and Decision Processes Center,
    Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
  • Russ Paulsen, Executive Director of Community Preparedness and Resilience Services,
    American Red Cross
  • Abul Hassan Mahmood Ali, Minister of Disaster Management and Relief, Bangladesh
  • Margaret Arnold, Senior Social Development Specialist, The World Bank
11:30 a.m. Keynote Address: Nancy Lindborg, Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance, U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)
12:00 p.m. Keynote Address: Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA), Co-Chair of the Congressional Hazards Caucus
12:30 p.m. Networking Buffet Lunch Provided (with youth mentoring tables)
2:00 p.m. Conference Closes